Accident Summary Nr: 105837.015 - Employee is caught by auger while digging post holes and fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317835.015 | 05/22/2018 | 423990 | Los Altos Fence & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee was using an auger to drill holes for fence posts when his shirt sleeve was caught by the auger and he fractured his left arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317835.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |