Accident Summary Nr: 105836.015 - Employee lands on flower bed when falling from roof and is h

Accident Summary Nr: 105836.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317833.01505/22/2018524126Fbl Financial Group Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was performing a roofing inspection when he stepped onto some dirt and leaves that were on top of the roof. The employee slipped and fell 9 feet from the roof and landed on the ground and several concrete blocks from a flower bed. The employee was hospitalized with several fractures and contusions.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Contusion, Fall, Fracture, Roof, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317833.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Adjusters and calibrators