Accident Summary Nr: 105831.015 - Employee sustains injuries to hands when lift gate falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287275.015 | 01/09/2018 | 311830 | La Tapatia Tortilleria, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that made tortillas. She was operating the lift gate in the back of a delivery truck. The lift gate got stuck. The employee tried to nudge it, but nothing happened. As the employee was walking away, the lift gate dropped, striking her. Bones in her thumb were crushed. Also, she sustained severed tendons in her left hand and a contusion to her left wrist. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287275.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |