Accident Summary Nr: 105831.015 - Employee sustains injuries to hands when lift gate falls

Accident Summary Nr: 105831.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287275.01501/09/2018311830La Tapatia Tortilleria, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that made tortillas. She was operating the lift gate in the back of a delivery truck. The lift gate got stuck. The employee tried to nudge it, but nothing happened. As the employee was walking away, the lift gate dropped, striking her. Bones in her thumb were crushed. Also, she sustained severed tendons in her left hand and a contusion to her left wrist. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Hand, Jammed, Loading, Severed, Struck By, Tendon, Truck, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287275.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations