Accident Summary Nr: 105828.015 - Employee is killed when backed over by loaded asphalt dump t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317804.015 | 05/24/2018 | 237310 | Ajax Paving Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 23, 2018, Employee #1 was checking the temperature and density of a newly paved asphalt roadway. A loaded asphalt dump truck with a functional, operational back-up alarm struck the employee with the right side dual steer tires and caused fatal internal injuries to his chest area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317804.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |