Accident Summary Nr: 105824.015 - Employee is struck and dragged by crane, suffers multiple in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286282.015 | 01/05/2018 | 488320 | Eagle Marine Services Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was working as a signalman for a rubber wheel gantry crane operator who was picking up containers. The employee directed his coworker to move the crane forward and the wheel guard of the crane struck the employee, knocking him to the ground and pushing him forward along the ground. Another coworker who witnessed the accident contacted the crane operator and they stopped operations. Emergency Services was contacted and the employee was transported to Harbor UCLA. The employee was treated for multiple abrasions to his head, shoulder, and hip as well as a broken left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for three days and was released on December 9, 2017.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286282.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Longshore equipment operators |