Accident Summary Nr: 105824.015 - Employee is struck and dragged by crane, suffers multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 105824.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286282.01501/05/2018488320Eagle Marine Services Ltd

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was working as a signalman for a rubber wheel gantry crane operator who was picking up containers. The employee directed his coworker to move the crane forward and the wheel guard of the crane struck the employee, knocking him to the ground and pushing him forward along the ground. Another coworker who witnessed the accident contacted the crane operator and they stopped operations. Emergency Services was contacted and the employee was transported to Harbor UCLA. The employee was treated for multiple abrasions to his head, shoulder, and hip as well as a broken left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for three days and was released on December 9, 2017.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Crane, Dock Worker, Dragged, Fracture, Head, Hip, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286282.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Longshore equipment operators