Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105823.015 - Employee Is Thrown From Truck'S Boom And Is Hospitalized Wit

Accident: 105823.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1317788.01505/24/2018The Altamaha Electric Membership Corporation

At 5:00 p.m. on May 20, 2018, an employee was cutting a tree limb that was layin g on a power line with a chain saw from a bucket truck. The employee cut the li mb which slid off the power line and sprung upwards, catching him under his righ t arm and flipped him out of the bucket. The employee was hospitalized with mul tiple fractures and severed his spinal cord.

Keywords: boom truck, chain saw, fall, fracture, power lines, spine, struck by, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1317788.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers