Accident Summary Nr: 105820.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 105820.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290963.01501/25/2018238310Azevedo Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was standing on a 3-foot trigger bench/stepladder and screwing a small piece of drywall onto a ceiling when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 struck a pile of drywall and stairway steps before hitting the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and an injury to his spleen.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Rib, Spleen, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290963.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers