Accident Summary Nr: 105818.015 - Employee fractures ribs from ladder fall

Accident Summary Nr: 105818.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317761.01505/23/2018541330Terracosta Consulting Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was observing a pile driving operation from a sea wall. The employee then attempted to descend to the barge using an extension ladder when he fell, resulting in fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Barge, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317761.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.