Accident Summary Nr: 105814.015 - Employee falls from semi-tractor and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317746.015 | 04/27/2018 | 484230 | Cb Urs Holdings Inc United Rd Service Dba Pilot Transport |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 9, 2017, a heavy duty semi-tractor mechanic was retrieving an electronic relay from a wrecked semi-tractor to test. The damaged semi-tractor was on a low-boy trailer in the company's northwest corner of yard awaiting disposition and/or scrapping. The mechanic climbed up onto the approximate 20-inch low-boy trailer and was removing the relay from damaged truck, when he fell backwards, stricking his head on the concrete below. The employee sustaned a traumatic brain injury, subdural hematoma. The employee never regained consciousness and passed away 10 days later on August 19, 2017 at approximately 4:15 p.m. at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1317746.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |