Accident Summary Nr: 105811.015 - Employee trying to prevent fall incurs shock, other injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 105811.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314354.01505/07/2018238320Mike Orloff Painting, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior painting at a one-story residence. He was working from an extension ladder and using a brush and paint sprayer to paint the eaves of a gable. The employee overreached and started to fall from the ladder. In an attempt to stop his fall, he grabbed electrical wires. The wires were energized, and Employee #1 was shocked. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated arm, a fractured femoral head, and electrical burns to the fingers on both hands.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Dislocated, Electric Shock, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Paint, Painter, Residential Construction, Roof, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314354.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: