Accident Summary Nr: 105811.015 - Employee trying to prevent fall incurs shock, other injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314354.015 | 05/07/2018 | 238320 | Mike Orloff Painting, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior painting at a one-story residence. He was working from an extension ladder and using a brush and paint sprayer to paint the eaves of a gable. The employee overreached and started to fall from the ladder. In an attempt to stop his fall, he grabbed electrical wires. The wires were energized, and Employee #1 was shocked. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated arm, a fractured femoral head, and electrical burns to the fingers on both hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314354.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |