Accident Summary Nr: 105808.015 - Employee sustains a chemical burn to his hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302367.015 | 03/15/2018 | 445120 | Royal Farms Of Cecil County, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was conducting the fryer boil out procedure to clean the fryer baskets in a triple sink located in the back kitchen of the store. The employee was using the chemical "Fryer Boil Out" for the procedure. He noticed that some of the chemical was on the edge of the sink, so he used a "deli glove" in an attempt to brush it toward the fryer baskets and into the sink. After brushing the "Fryer Boil Out" solution with his right hand, the hot water mixed with the chemical and entered the glove. The employee felt the burn of the chemical almost immediately and proceeded to take the glove off and rinse it. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a chemical burn to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302367.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |