Accident Summary Nr: 105807.015 - Employee is struck by tree branch that was pulled down by tr

Accident Summary Nr: 105807.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317703.01505/22/2018562998Monterey Parks Department

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was mowing the grass around an oak tree using an open cab John Deere Tractor and the rops bar became caught on the tree. The employee was struck by the tree as it was pulled down in back of his head and was pinned. Emergency Services responded and cut the tree out to remove the employee before transporting him to the hospital with a fractured neck. The employee was unconscious, not breathing, and had no pulse. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Lawn Mower, Neck, Pinned, Struck By, Tractor, Tree Limb, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317703.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified