Accident Summary Nr: 105805.015 - Employee falls on power lines and is shocked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308797.015 | 04/13/2018 | 238910 | D Grimm Pr Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an energy services subcontractor, were clearing a path to electrical towers. Employee #1 used a chainsaw to cut a tall tree. He fell and struck energized electrical lines. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electric shock and trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308797.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |