Accident Summary Nr: 105804.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by falling pa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317687.015 | 05/22/2018 | 333993 | Bosch Packaging Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1 was helping his coworkers unload a packaging machine, weighing more than 4,000 pounds, from inside an enclosed 53 foot long semi-trailer. The employee and the manager were inside of the trailer to stabilize the Pack 301, packaging machine while the forklift operator used the tip of one of the forklifts tines to lift part of the packing machine over the lip of a dock plate to pull it out of the semi-trailer. The packing machine was about two-thirds of the way out of the trailer when the back feet got caught on the dock plate. The operator set the machine down on the dock plate and repositioned the forklift beneath the packaging machine to try to lift it a second time. During the second lift, the operator was still only able to get the tip of one of the forklift tines under the packing machine, so the employee and coworkers tried pulling it out of the semi-trailer, but were not able to support the machine enough to lift the back feet over the dock plate. As the operator lowered the machine with the forklift, the machine shifted and fell off of the forklift tine onto Employee #1. He was caught between the machine and the doorway of the building. The employee freed himself but suffered a fractured rib, fractured ankle, abrasions to his torso and head, and demonstrated concussion symptoms. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317687.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |