Accident Summary Nr: 105803.015 - Twenty One Employees sustain injuries from flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317675.015 | 05/19/2018 | 325180 | Kuraray America, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 19, 2018, employees were completing welding projects with a pickup truck near a reactor. The reactor was charged with ethylene and heated. Expansion of ethylene increased the pressure in reactor, exceeding the setpoint of the relief valve. The relief valve opened and vented ethylene to atmosphere where it was then ignited by the welding projects going on nearby. The flash fire resulted in 21 employees being hospitalized for burns, bruises, and cuts. Another 150 employees were injured but were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1317675.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers |