Accident Summary Nr: 105802.015 - Employee is shocked while inspecting vacuum control unit and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317657.015 | 04/24/2018 | 446130 | Lightpath Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 24, an employee was inspecting a vacuum control unit to ensure a cooling component was not leaking. The employee reached into an opened control unit cabinet. Water sprayed from hose fittings on a cooling component inside the control unit which was still energized by a 240V 1000w transformer and was shocked. Electric current traveled though the employee's left hand, the chest, and the right hand. The employee sustained burns to both hands and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317657.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Optical goods workers |