Accident Summary Nr: 105800.015 - Employee falls during demolition and sustains concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317664.015 | 05/21/2018 | 238910 | Precision Demolition, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was engaged in demolition work at a two-story commercial building. He was on the second floor and using a rivet buster to remove concrete. Employee #1 detached his safety harness before moving to a safe location. He fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317664.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |