Accident Summary Nr: 105795.015 - Employee's legs are struck by crane-held beam and shins are
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317622.015 | 05/22/2018 | 238120 | Orange County Ironworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a steel fabrication company, were loading steel beams onto a flatbed truck. Employee #1 was standing between two beams as his coworker operated an overhead crane. As one of the beams was lifted by the crane, the beam tilted and struck Employee #1's left and right shins. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a deep laceration to his left shin and a less severe laceration to his right shin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317622.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |