Accident Summary Nr: 105792.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb jammed under excavator and i

Accident Summary Nr: 105792.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 05/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317600.01505/22/2018113310State Of Vermont

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was attempting to cut a branch loose that was jammed in the undercarriage of a Volvo EW 170 Rubber Mounted Excavator when it shifted, striking the employee several times and pinned him against the machine. The employee fractured his upper left arm, scapula, and two ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Excavator, Fracture, Pinned, Rib, Struck By, Stuck, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1317600.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: