Accident Summary Nr: 105790.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when crushed by falling baske
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317558.015 | 01/31/2018 | 2077 | 311712 | 317719498 - Pacific Choice Seafood Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was operating a hoist and raised a basket before it loosened and fell, crushing his left hand's ring finger. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317558.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |