Accident Summary Nr: 105784.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall and spine is broken

Accident Summary Nr: 105784.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317343.01505/21/2018238310Nero Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was working at the site of a two-story residential construction project. He was erecting a 2nd floor exterior wood-framed wall measuring 10 feet by 20 feet when a gust of wind blew the wall over. As the wall fell, it struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured spinal vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Erection Process, Falling Object, Fracture, Residential Construction, Spine, Struck By, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1317343.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: