Accident Summary Nr: 105784.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall and spine is broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317343.015 | 05/21/2018 | 238310 | Nero Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was working at the site of a two-story residential construction project. He was erecting a 2nd floor exterior wood-framed wall measuring 10 feet by 20 feet when a gust of wind blew the wall over. As the wall fell, it struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured spinal vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317343.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |