Accident Summary Nr: 105782.015 - Several employees are exposed to carbon monoxide gas release

Accident Summary Nr: 105782.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317485.01505/21/2018722513Cotti Foods

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on May 21, 2018, seven employees were working in a fast food restaurant and were exposed to an excessive amount of carbon monoxide gas due to the defective reheating equipment that was burning gas improperly. Several employees were affected due to exposure and inhalation of the carbon monoxide gas. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Gas, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317485.015 19 F Non Hospitalized injury Cashiers
2 1317485.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office
3 1317485.015 27 F Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office
4 1317485.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order
5 1317485.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order
6 1317485.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order
7 1317485.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order