Accident Summary Nr: 105778.015 - Employee falls from truck scaffold and breaks ribs, cuts chi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317448.015 | 05/14/2018 | 238320 | Amstar Of Western New York Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was tasked with bridge maintenance painting. He was preparing to erect a scaffold platform on a truck designed to act as mobile scaffolding. Employee #1 fell from the truck to the pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for rib fractures and lacerations to his chin.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317448.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |