Accident Summary Nr: 105773.015 - Two employees in arc flash are burned

Accident Summary Nr: 105773.015 -- Report ID: 0936500 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300480.01503/07/2018238210West Coast Electrical Technologies, Llc

Abstract: On March 7, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical services company, were attempting to relocate a busbar. A metal hand tool made contact and an arc flash ensued. Both employees were burned. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital. Both were hospitalized and treated for electrical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Busbar, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Hand Tool, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300480.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1300480.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Electricians