Accident Summary Nr: 105772.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 105772.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317434.01505/22/2018332710Graham Machine, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was sanding the thread of a metal part while operating the CNC lathe on "jog" mode. The interior of the threaded part was approximately 1.25 inches in diameter. His right index finger became caught in the part while it was rotating at 40 RPMs, amputating it. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Lathe, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317434.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified