Accident Summary Nr: 105771.015 - Employee amputates right index finger on log splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 105771.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317432.01505/22/2018321113Millwood Lumber Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a log splitter. The employee placed his right hand on top of the log while actuating the log splitter with a foot pedal. When the foot pedal was released, the ram retracted and amputated his right index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Foot Control, Log, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317432.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified