Accident Summary Nr: 105769.015 - Employee sustains injuries from a pressure cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314268.015 | 05/22/2018 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was operating a industrial pressure cooker when the lid tightening bolt stripped, resulting in boiling cooker ingredients to spray out. The employee was sprayed in the arms and back causing him to try climbing off end of operators platform, where he fell. The employee received second degree burns to arms and back, as well as head lacerations from fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314268.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |