Accident Summary Nr: 105769.015 - Employee sustains injuries from a pressure cooker

Accident Summary Nr: 105769.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314268.01505/22/2018311613Darling Ingredients Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was operating a industrial pressure cooker when the lid tightening bolt stripped, resulting in boiling cooker ingredients to spray out. The employee was sprayed in the arms and back causing him to try climbing off end of operators platform, where he fell. The employee received second degree burns to arms and back, as well as head lacerations from fall.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Cooker, Fall, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314268.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified