Accident Summary Nr: 105766.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated after hand is caught in mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305648.015 | 04/02/2018 | 333294 | Bakerly Barn, Llc |
Abstract: On April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of food product machinery. The employee had been cleaning a machine. He was replacing a blade in the machine following its cleaning. The temperature inside the machine was higher than 200 degrees Celsius (400 degrees Fahrenheit). The employee's glove became caught in the rotating drums inside the machine. His right hand was pulled between the rotating drums. He sustained a crushed right hand, third degree burns, and amputations to his middle, ring, and small fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305648.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |