Accident Summary Nr: 105761.015 - Employee walking alongside grader is struck by tire and frac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317372.015 | 05/22/2018 | 237310 | Jordan Foster Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in excavation work. He was walking along the right side of a grader, in the operator's blind spot. Employee #1 was struck by the grader's right front tire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1317372.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |