Accident Summary Nr: 105759.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316900.015 | 05/18/2018 | 112120 | Petrissans Dairy |
Abstract: On May 18, 2018, Employee #1, a Supervisor at a dairy, started work at approximately 4:00 a.m. He initially helped the manager move a cow, then walked over to the milking facility. The grain silo beside the milking facility was being converted into a clubhouse. The owner had been performing construction work on the grain silo without the help of any of his employees. The owner had installed a staircase and platform inside the silo. From the platform inside the silo, there was an extension ladder through an opening in the center of the platform, which was constructed over the top of the silo. The platform was approximately 27 feet, 4 inches from the ground. A 47 inch barrier fence had been constructed around three sides of the platform, with the west side still open. On a previous day, the manager had observed Employee #1 on top of the platform, taking pictures of the view. No employees had ever been observed performing work on the silo. The area between the silo and the milking facility was approximately 92 inches apart. Around 5:10 a.m., one of the milkers heard a loud noise outside. The milker walked outside the west side of the facility to connect pumping equipment to a faucet to do some washing. He saw Employee #1 lying between the grain silo and the milking facility with a head injury. The milker notified the manager, who called for emergency services. Emergency services arrived on site and pronounced the employee dead at 5:41 a.m. Employee #1's cell phone was found on the metal roof of the facility across from the silo platform. The metal roof was approximately 12 feet, 10 inches high. The employee had a small flashlight in his pocket and an empty cell phone holder on his waist. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his head and chest, which caused a skull fracture and multiple rib fractures, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316900.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, farm workers |