Accident Summary Nr: 105757.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and dislocates shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 105757.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317337.01505/21/2018238130United Production Framing

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story residential structure. He was using a screw gun to attach plywood floor sheathing on the second story. The employee backed up and fell through an open floor hole where a staircase was to be installed, a fall height of approximately 11 feet to the first floor's concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Concrete, Dislocated, Erection Process, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Installing, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Backward, Walking Surface, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1317337.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: