Accident Summary Nr: 105757.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and dislocates shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317337.015 | 05/21/2018 | 238130 | United Production Framing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story residential structure. He was using a screw gun to attach plywood floor sheathing on the second story. The employee backed up and fell through an open floor hole where a staircase was to be installed, a fall height of approximately 11 feet to the first floor's concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a dislocated shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317337.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |