Accident Summary Nr: 105755.015 - Employee is killed when struck by overhead duct

Accident Summary Nr: 105755.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317323.01505/18/2018331523Tpi Arcade, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1 was performing end of shift cleanup. As the employee worked, the 16 inch overhead duct used for the dust collection unit, collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Duct, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317323.015 57 M Fatality Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's