Accident Summary Nr: 105755.015 - Employee is killed when struck by overhead duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317323.015 | 05/18/2018 | 331523 | Tpi Arcade, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1 was performing end of shift cleanup. As the employee worked, the 16 inch overhead duct used for the dust collection unit, collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317323.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |