Accident Summary Nr: 105754.015 - Two employees amputated their fingers on a belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310884.015 | 04/24/2018 | 325510 | Aervoe Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee had locked out a motor while the supervisor was not far away on the ground doing something else. The employee noticed rotation of the belt and pulley. He called the supervisor on the radio, and proceeded to touch the system. This resulted in the employee's finger becoming amputated between the belt and pulley at the last joint on the pinky finger. Not long after, the supervisor did the same thing, resulting in the amputation of three fingers at the last joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310884.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 2 | 1310884.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |