Accident Summary Nr: 105753.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317316.015 | 05/03/2018 | 721110 | Islands Management Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 25, 2018, an employee was driving a forklift. The employee was placing a cell phone into a pocket. The forklift sped up as it traveled down a hill. The brakes would not slow it. The forklift hit a curb and turned over. The employee's foot was crushed. The employee jumped from the forklift as it turned over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1317316.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |