Accident Summary Nr: 105752.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle falling from lift and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315500.015 | 05/10/2018 | 811191 | Express Oil Change And Tire Engineers |
Abstract: On May 10, 2018, an employee was performing oil changes and other small tasks under the hood of several vehicles when a coworker asked for some assistance with removing a tire from a vehicle. As he tried to pull the tire out, the truck slipped off of the lifts arm and the employee was struck on his left foot, dislocating and fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315500.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |