Accident Summary Nr: 105750.015 - Employee is struck and killed by sign during demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317291.015 | 05/17/2018 | 236220 | All Star Construction And Demolition, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1 was removing roof trusses by hand on a building that was being demolished. A sign for the building that was attached to the roof trusses, positioned in the middle of the building, fell onto the employee, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317291.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |