Accident Summary Nr: 105749.015 - Employee is fighting a tower fire and is overcome due to smo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317141.015 | 05/21/2018 | 326220 | New Age Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was feeding silicone through an extruding tower when it became stuck and the tower caught on fire from the high temperatures. The employee attempted to put out the fire with an extinguisher and required treatment for smoke inhalation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1317141.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |