Accident Summary Nr: 105748.015 - Employee suffers finger amputations when caught between gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317284.015 | 05/21/2018 | 311812 | Alfred Nickles Bakery Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 13, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing bread from the "A Cooler Load off" that was causing conveyer stoppage. The employee was using an 8 foot stepladder to gain access to the conveyer, and using his hands to move the loaves of bread, in order to clear the path to the photo eye so production could resume. His hands became caught between a gear and sprocket that powers the conveyer, and he sustained a right middle and ring finger amputation above the intermediate phalanges. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317284.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |