Accident Summary Nr: 105721.015 - Employee suffers fractured skull and leg hematoma in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310564.015 | 04/18/2018 | 327320 | Modern Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was positioning a 2,200 pound cement bag that was hanging from the truck crane, in order to release the cement into the cement container of a Ready-Mix Concrete truck. He was standing 11 feet above the asphalt without fall protection or a hard hat. The bag of cement struck him, knocking him off of the truck and onto the asphalt below. As he fell, he also struck the side rear fender, hitting his head on the asphalt. The employee sustained a fracture to his skull and a hematoma to his hip and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 11 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310564.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |