Accident Summary Nr: 105719.015 - Employee is struck by pulley and leg is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 105719.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317164.01505/21/2018238210B&G Electrical Contractors Of N.Y. Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at an airport. She was retrieving five pieces of number two gauge electrical wire (cable) from a tugger machine when a wall-mounted pulley came free and struck her legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg.

Keywords: Airport, Construction, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Pulley, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1317164.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: