Accident Summary Nr: 105714.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift while sanding drywall and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305026.015 | 03/28/2018 | 238310 | Juan Torres Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was sanding drywall using a scissor lift. The employee fell approximately 6 feet and 5 inches from the scissor lift to a concrete surface and was killed. The scissor lift was missing a top-rail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305026.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers |