Accident Summary Nr: 105714.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift while sanding drywall and i

Accident Summary Nr: 105714.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305026.01503/28/2018238310Juan Torres Construction Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was sanding drywall using a scissor lift. The employee fell approximately 6 feet and 5 inches from the scissor lift to a concrete surface and was killed. The scissor lift was missing a top-rail.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305026.015 68 M Fatality Drywall installers