Accident Summary Nr: 105712.015 - Employee is caught when residual gasoline ignites and is hos

Accident Summary Nr: 105712.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316904.01505/17/2018221320City Of Benton-Sewer Dept.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee was refueling a mobile hydraulic pump with gasoline when he was splashed with some fuel on his shirt when the can shifted. There was also a small amount of fuel that fell on the hot exhaust and ignited. The employee suffered first degree burns to his abdomen and second degree burns to his arms and hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Combustible Liquid, Exhaust System, Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316904.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Water and sewage treatment plant operators