Accident Summary Nr: 105711.015 - Employee is shocked while grasping jersey barrier clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287795.015 | 01/12/2018 | 237310 | Ee Cruz & Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 11, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working on a highway maintenance/repair project. The coworker operating a 12-foot high rough terrain crane to lift a jersey barrier onto a flatbed truck, while Employee #1 was grasping the jersey barrier clamp, which was connected to the crane boom's whip line, and guiding the jersey barrier. The distance from the ground up to the lowest electrical conductor was approximately 20 feet, leaving a clearance of 8 feet between the crane and the conductor. As Employee #1 held onto the metal clamp, he sustained an electrical shock. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and received treatment for electrical shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1287795.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |