Accident Summary Nr: 105709.015 - Fire Fighter sustains burns in burning house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313715.015 | 05/04/2018 | 922160 | City Of Merced |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 23, 2018, a fire fighter crawled through a burning house putting out a fire when he crawled over a melted smoke alarm that became stuck to his PPE. The fire fighter sustained burns to his foot and lower legs, as well as burns to his ears from intense heat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313715.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |