Accident Summary Nr: 105705.015 - Employee is caught in propane gas explosion and is hospitali
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317098.015 | 05/17/2018 | 811310 | Team Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 9, 2018, an employee was caught in an explosion when a burner did not light and the safety valve did not shut off the gas supply within an electrical power plant. The built up gas ignited and blew up when it found a second source. The employee received burns to his face and hands, fractured several ribs, and collapsed a lung. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 10 | 120 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317098.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |