Accident Summary Nr: 105699.015 - Employee breaks hip when pinned between two construction veh

Accident Summary Nr: 105699.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317054.01505/07/2018237310Shilling Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on April 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing clean up work at a road paving repair project. He was cleaning residual asphalt from a Roadtec Buggy's hopper. His back was to a delivery truck. The buggy moved forward, and Employee #1 was pinned between the buggy and the delivery truck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured hip and bruising and abrasions to both legs.

Keywords: Abrasion, Asphalt, Caught Between, Cleaning, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Fracture, Hip, Hopper, Leg, Pinned, Repair, Road Paving, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1317054.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: