Accident Summary Nr: 105695.015 - Employee is attacked by dog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281145.015 | 11/30/2017 | 812910 | City Of Rancho Cucamonga Animal Care And Services Department |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 21, 2017, an animal caretaker was attempting to handle a pit bull and corral the dog into a cage, when the dog attacked the caretaker, resulting in dog bites to the arms, stomach, and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281145.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |