Accident Summary Nr: 105690.015 - Employee installing windows falls and incurs multiple injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316997.015 | 05/17/2018 | 238150 | Precision Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a window and door company, was installing windows on the fourth floor of a multifamily residential building. He was inside the building and taping window sills when he fell through a window opening, a fall height of 34.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and other internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | 35 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1316997.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |