Accident Summary Nr: 105688.015 - Employee is killed when caught between tank and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316990.015 | 05/16/2018 | 213112 | Martin County Environmental, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 16, 2018, Employee #1 was transferring fluid from an open top tank to a tanker truck. The employee was standing between the back of the tanker truck and the open top tank when the tanker truck rolled backwards, and pinned the employee between the two. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316990.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |