Accident Summary Nr: 105686.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316993.015 | 05/18/2018 | 323111 | Standard Register, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 12, 2018, Employee #1 threading paper through the printing press. The paper became crumpled, making it difficult to feed through the machine. Employee #1 attempted to help the paper feed with his left hand, while advancing the machine using the "inch mode" button with his right hand. As the machine advanced, two of Employee #1's fingers became caught between the anvil and the roller. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the index and middle fingertips of his left hand but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316993.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |